THIS PAGE IS A WORK IN PROGRESS AND WILL BE UPDATED TO REFLECT ALL DIVISIONS
AS THEIR LISTS ARE RECEIVED!
(as at May 20 / au 20 mai 2005)

2005 CONGRESS PROGRAM /
PROGRAMME DU CONGRÈS 2005

Vancouver, British Columbia
June 5-8 juin

(Go to http://cap05.physics.ubc.ca for registration and accommodation information/forms)

CLICK HERE TO ACCESS THE CONGRESS 2005 PROGRAM PDF FILES

CLIQUEZ ICI POUR TELECHARGEZ LES DOSSIERS PDF POUR LE CONGRÈS 2005


THURSDAY, JUNE 2 TO SUNDAY, JUNE 5
JEUDI, LE 2 JUIN AU DIMANCHE, LE 5 JUIN

Theory CANADA 1 (details will be available on PITP website - http://pitp.physics.ubc.ca/ shortly)


SATURDAY, JUNE 4 / SAMEDI, LE 4 JUIN

09h30 - Meeting of the CAP Executive / Réunion de l'exécutif de l'ACP -- Location: SUB Council Chamber (30)
14h00 - Meeting of the CAP Council (Old and New) / Réunion du Conseil (ancien et nouveau) -- Location: SUB Council Chamber (30)

09h00 (all day) High School Teachers' Workshop (DPE) -- Location: IRC 1 (133)


THURSDAY, JUNE 9 / JEUDI, LE 9 JUIN

09h00 -12h00 Meeting of the CAP/NSERC Liaison Committee / Réunion du comité de liaison ACP-CRSNG -- Location: to be announced


SUNDAY, JUNE 5 TO WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8/
DIMANCHE, LE 5 JUIN AU MERCREDI, LE 8 JUIN


All Coffee Breaks will be held in the IRC Hall

TIME
HEURE
SUNDAY
June 5 / juin
DIMANCHE
MONDAY
June 6/ juin
LUNDI
TUESDAY
June 7 / juin
MARDI
WEDNESDAY
June 8 / juin
MERCREDI
Registration and Information IRC Foyer (08h00 - 18h00)
Chan Centre (18h00 - 19h00)
IRC Foyer (07h30 - 17h00) IRC Foyer (07h30 - 17h00) IRC Foyer (07h30 - 12h00)
07h00
Location: SUB Council Chamber (30)
"Friends of CAP" Breakfast
Location: SUB Council Chamber (30)
CNILC Breakfast Meeting
Location: SUB Council Chamber (30)
NSERC Liaison Committee Meeting
08h00 Conference Registration and Information -- IRC Foyer (08h00 - 18h00)
     
08h15 Meeting of Heads/Chairs of Physics Departments (SU-HEADS) -- Wall Centre, Univ. Centre (08h30 - 12h30)
Location: IRC 2 (500)
Plenary Session plénière

Science Policy Session - "How Can Canada's Physicists Help Promote Investment in Science?" (ends at 9h45)
- Presentations by Arthur Carty, National Science Advisor to PM; Mike Lubell, APS; and Julia Levy, UBC and QLT Inc. Talks will be followed by panel discussion and Q&A period.
Location: IRC 2 (500)
Plenary Session plénière

- Paul Corkum, NRC
"Attosecond Science
Plenary Sessions plénière

Location: IRC 2 (500)
(CAP-CRM Medal Winner / Récipiendaire de la médaille ACP-CRM)
Robert Myers
Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics

"Cosmic Superstrings "


Location: IRC 4 (135)
(CAP Industrial and Applied Medal Winner / Récipiendaire de la médaille pour des réalisations exceptionnelles en physique industrielle et appliquée)
Anthony SpringThorpe
National Research Council of Canada

"III-V Compound Semiconductor Epitaxy:- Then and Now"
09h00 Location: TRIUMF Conference Room
IPP Board of Trustees
Meeting (ends at 12h00)
Location: IRC 2 (500)
Plenary Session plénière Herzberg Medal winner / Récipiendaire de la médaille Herzberg
- Eric Poisson
University of Guelph

"Tidal Heating of Black Holes"
Location: IRC 2 (500)
Plenary Session plénière
- Donald Eigler
IBM Almaden Research Center
"Single-Atom Spin-Flip Spectroscopy"
09h30 Location: IRC 2 (500)
-Spin Electronics AM (DCMMP / DPMCM)
Location: IRC 3 (108)
-Canadian Space Science Satellites for the Twenty-First Century: SciSat to CASSIOPE and Beyond A.M. (DASP / DPAE)
09h45 Location: IRC Hall
Coffee Break
Location: IRC Hall
Coffee Break
Location: IRC Hall
Coffee Break
10h00 Location: IRC 1 (133)
-Developments in Physics Education Research (DPE)

Location: IRC 3 (108)
-Polymeric and Organic Materials (DCMMP)
Location: CEME 1204 (60)
-Nuclear Astrophysics (DNP)
Location: G279(hos) (140)
-Theoretical Biology (DTP/DMBP)
Location: IRC 6 (226)
-Photodynamic Therapy (DOP/DIAP/DMBP)
Location: IRC 1 (133)
-Low Dimensional Systems (DCMMP)
Location: IRC 2 (500)
-Correlated Electrons: Magnetism (DCMMP)
Location: IRC 4 (135)
-Semiconductor and Thin Film Characterization I (DIMP)
Location: CEME 1202 (119)
-The Precision Frontier in Particle Physics I (PPD)
Location: IRC 5 (120)
-Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy and Dynamics (DAMP)

Location: IRC 3 (108)
-Young Investigators I (DCMMP)
Location: CEME 1204 (60)
-Nuclear Structure (DNP)
Location: IRC 4 (135)
-Cooling and Trapping of Atoms and Molecules (DAMP)
Location: IRC 1 (133)
-Particle Theory (DTP)
Location: G279(hos) (140)
-DMBP Young and New Investigators (DMBP)
Location: IRC 2 (500)
-Semiconductors (DCMMP)
Location: FNSC 50 (45)
-Plasmionique Prize for Best Student Plasma Physics Presentation (DPP)
Location: FNSC 60 (119)
-Biotechnologies and Biothermophotonic Instruments and Methods I (DIMP)
Location: CEME 1202 (119)
-The Energy Frontier in Particle Physics I (PPD)

Location: CEME 1204 (60)
-Instrumentation for Nuclear Physics (DNP)
Location: CEME 1202 (119)
-Instrumentation for Particle Physics (PPD)
Location: IRC 4 (135)
-Ultrafast Science and Applications (DAMP/DOP)
Location: IRC 1 (133)
-Quantum Information/ Computing (DTP)
Location: IRC 2 (500)
-Nanoscale Physics (DCMMP)
Location: IRC 6 (226)
-Semiconductor and Thin-Film Characterization II (DIMP)


Location: IRC 3 (108)
BEST STUDENT PAPER COMPETITION
COMPÉTITION MEILLEUR COMMUNICATION

10h15

Location: FNSC 60 (119)
-Impacts of Academic Science - at home and abroad (DIAP)

11h00

Location: IRC 6 (226)
-Applications of Photonics (DIAP/DOP)

12h00 DIAP Business Meeting  / Réunion d'affaires DPIA -- IRC 6 (226)
12h15 Location: IRC G41/42
Physics in Canada Editorial Board Meeting / Réunion du conseil de rédaction de la revue Physique au Canada


DMBP Business Meeting  (10 lunches provided) / Réunion d'affaires DPMB (10 repas fournis)
-- G279-hos
Location: IRC G41/42 (31)
Young-New Faculty Luncheon with NSERC, followed by a workshop
12h30  

DASP Business Meeting (lunch provided) / Réunion d'affaires DPAE (repas fourni) -- IRC 5 (120)

DCMMP Business Meeting (lunch provided) / Réunion d'affaires DPMCM (repas fourni) -- IRC 3 (108)

DNP
Business Meeting (lunch provided) / Réunion d'affaiers DPN (repas fourni) -- CEME 1204 (60)

DTP Business Meeting  (25 lunches provided) / Réunion d'affaires DPT (25 repas fournis) -- G279-hos. 5 (140)

DPP Business Meeting (20 lunches provided) / Réunion d'affaires DPP (20 repas fournis) -- IRC 1 (133)

Past President's Lunch / Déjeuner des anciens présidents -- Univ. Centre

DAMP Business Meeting (20 lunches provided) / Réunion d'affaires DPAM (20 repas fournis) -- IRC 4 (108)

DIMPBusiness Meeting  / Réunion d'affaiers DPIM -- IRC 6 (226)

PPD Business Meeting  / Réunion d'affaires PPD -- CEME 1202 (119)
 
13h00      

Location: IRC 1 (133)
NSERC Workshop

13h15     Location: IRC 2 (500)
Best Student Paper Competition Competitors Announced / Les participants dans la compétition meilleur communication annoncés
Location: IRC 2 (500)
Best Student Paper Competition Winners Announced / Les résultats de la compétition meilleur communication annoncés
13h30 Location: IRC 2 (500)
Plenary Session plénière
Brockhouse Medal winner / Récipiendaire de la médaille Brockhouse

- David Lockwood
National Research Council of Canada
"Bringing Silicon to Light!"
Location: IRC 2 (500)
Plenary Session plénière
Teaching Medal winner / Récipiendaire de la médaille d'enseignement

- André Marziali
University of British Columbia

"No, really, I want you to talk in class! "
Location: IRC 2 (500)
Plenary Session plénière
Achievement Medal winner / Récipiendaire de la médaille pour contributions exceptionnelle à la physique

-
Derek York
University of Toronto

"In Search of Lost Time "
Location: IRC 2 (500)
Plenary Session plénière
- Boris Kayser
Theoretical Physics Dept., Fermilab, Chicago

"Neutrinos"
14h15 Location: IRC 2 (500)
-Spin Electronics PM (DCMMP / DPMCM)
Location: IRC 3 (108)
-Canadian Space Science Satellites for the Twenty-First Century: SciSat to CASSIOPE and Beyond P.M. (DASP / DPAE)
Location: IRC 1 (133)
-Engaging Students in the Classroom (DPE)
Location: CEME 1204 (60)
-Tests of the Standard Model (DNP)
Location: IRC 4 (135)
-Coherent Interaction with Atoms and Molecules (DAMP)
Location: IRC 1 (133)
-Field Theory (DTP)
Location: IRC 3 (108)
-Interface Science (DCMMP)
Location: G279(hos) (140)
-Biomedical Imaging (DMBP/DOP)
Location: IRC 2 (500)
-Condensed Matter Student Paper Competition (DCMMP)
Location: IRC 6 (226)
-Thermophysics and Thermal Sensors (DIMP)
Location: IRC 5 (120)
-Frontiers in Surface Science (DSS)
Location: FNSC 60 (119)
-Atmospheric and Space Contributed (DASP)
Location: CEME 1202 (119)
-The Precision Frontier in Particle Physics II (PPD)
Location: IRC 1 (133)
-String Theory (DTP)
Location: G279(hos) (140)
-DMBP Contributed (DMBP)
Location: IRC 6 (226)
-Strong Field Physics and Spectroscopy (DAMP)
Location: IRC 2 (500)
-Correlated Electrons: Superconductivity (DCMMP)
Location: IRC 3 (108)
-Materials: Growth and Characterization (DCMMP)
Location: IRC 4 (135)
-General Plasma Physics (DPP)
Location: FNSC 60 (119)
-Biotechnologies and Biothermophotonic Instruments and Methods II (DIMP)
Location: FNSC 50 (45)
-Laser Ultrasonics and Photoacoustics for Materials Characterization (DIMP)
Location: CEME 1202 (119)
-The Energy Frontier in Particle Physics II (PPD)
Location: CEME 1204 (60)
-QCD in Nuclear Physics (DNP)
Location: G279(hos) (140)
-Membranes and Vesicles (DMBP)
Location: IRC 1 (133)
-General Relativity and Gravitation (DTP)
Location: IRC 2 (500)
-Soft Matter (DCMMP)
Location: IRC 3 (108)
-Correlated Electrons: Mostly Thin Films (DCMMP)
Location: IRC 6 (226)
-Non-Accelerator Particle Physics (PPD)
Location: IRC 5 (120)
-Advances in Optics and Photonics (DOP)
Location: IRC 4 (135)
-Analytical Techniques and Sensors for Physics and Nondestructive Evaluation (DIMP)
Location: CEME 1202 (119)
-Quantum Coherence, Relaxation and Theory (DAMP)
14h30 Location: IRC 4 (135)
IPP General Meeting



16h30 Location: UBC Graduate Student Centre
Student Reception (catered buffet - Greek food; cash bar) -- Sponsored by UBC/TRIUMF



17h00 Location: Hennings 200
17h00 - 17h45
Prof. Geoff Rayner-Canham will talk about Harriet Brooks, an early Canadian nuclear physicist (CEWIP / CEFEP)
17h45 - 18h45
Discussion followed by reception
18h45 - 19h45
Viewing of PBS documentary "Einstein's Wife"
19h45 - Discussion
20h00 - CEWIP Business Meeting
Location: IRC 2 (500)
CAP Annual General Meeting /Assemblée générale de l'ACP
Location: SUB Council Chamber (30)
Council Meeting (New and Old) / Réunion du conseil (nouveau et ancien)
18h30   Location: SUB Council Chamber (30)
CJP Editorial Board Meeting /Réunion du conseil d'édition du journal canadien de la physique


19h00 Location: Chan Centre (1200)
SU-KEY
Herzberg Memorial Public Lecture / Conférence publique comémmorative Herzberg

Clifford Will, Washington University, St. Louis
Was Einstein Right?

The Herzberg Lecture will be preceded by performance by the Borealis String Quartet of a piece especially commissioned to celebrate the World Year of Physics

Location: SUB Ball Room (400)
Poster Session, with beer
Session affiche, bière servie

Atmospheric and Space (2)
Atomic and Molecular (17)
Condensed Matter & Materials (40)
Industrial & Applied (1)
Instrument'n & Measurement (0)
Medical and Biological (7)
Nuclear (1)
Optics and Photonics (2)
Particle (3)
Physics Education (4)
Plasma (1)
Surface Science (3)
Theoretical (12)

Reception during poster session will be held in SUB Party Room
Location: SUB Party Room
Reception / réception
 
19h30
Location: SUB Ballroom (400)
Banquet
 
20h00 Location: SUB Ballroom (400) -- where posters are on display
Judging for best student poster takes place at poster session
   
21h00 Location: Chan Centre Lobby (500)
Opening Reception
(light refreshments)

Réception d'accueil