Activities

CAP Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Physics - Previous Winners

  • 2015, John F. Martin, University of Toronto, Institute of Particle Physics
  • 2014, André-Marie Tremblay, Université de Sherbrooke
  • 2013, David John Lockwood, National Research Council
  • 2012, Gordon W. Semenoff, University of British Columbia
  • 2011, See L. Chin, Université Laval
  • 2010, J. Richard Bond, Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics
  • 2009, Richard Peltier, University of Toronto
  • 2008, Louis Taillefer, Université de Sherbrooke
  • 2007, David J. Dunlop, University of Toronto at Mississauga
  • 2006, Ian Affleck, University of British Columbia
  • 2005, Derek York, University of Toronto
  • 2004, Michael Thewalt, Simon Fraser University
  • 2003, Arthur B. (Art) McDonald, Queen's University/SNO
  • 2002, Alan Astbury, University of Victoria/TRIUMF
  • 2001, William J.L. (Bill) Buyers, National Research Council, Chalk River Laboratories
  • 2000, Thomas Timusk, McMaster University
  • 1999, John William (Bill) McConkey, University of Windsor
  • 1998, Ernest R. Kanasewich, University of Alberta
  • 1997, Donald W.L. Sprung, McMaster University
  • 1996, Paul Corkum, National Research Council
  • 1995, William Unruh, University of British Columbia
  • 1994, Gordon W.F. Drake, University of Windsor
  • 1993, Walter N. Hardy, University of British Columbia
  • 1992, Alec T. Stewart, Queen's University
  • 1991, Gabriel Karl, University of Guelph
  • 1990, Robin L. Armstrong, University of Toronto
  • 1989, Paul A. Redhead, National Research Council
  • 1988, Erich W. Vogt, TRIUMF
  • 1987, George Thomson Ewan, Queen's University
  • 1986, Anthony Arrott, Simon Fraser University
  • 1985, Cecil C. Costain, National Research Council
  • 1984, Morrel P. Bachynski, M.P.B. Technologies Inc.
  • 1983, Peter A. Egelstaff, University of Guelph
  • 1982, Rudolph Roland Haering, University of British Columbia
  • 1981, Werner Israel, University of Alberta
  • 1980, Bernard Margolis, McGill University
  • 1979, Jules P. Carbotte, McMaster University
  • 1978, John Michael Robson, McGill University
  • 1977, Allan Henry Morrish, University of Manitoba
  • 1976, Jan Van Kranendonk, University of Toronto
  • 1975, John Arthur Jacobs, University of Alberta
  • 1974, Boris Peter Stoicheff, University of Toronto
  • 1973, Myer Bloom, University of British Columbia
  • 1972, Edward P. Hincks, Carleton Univ. and NRC
  • 1971, Albert Edward (Ted) Litherland, University of Toronto
  • 1970, Wilfred Bennett Lewis (Special award), Atomic Energy of Canada Limited
  • 1970, Alexander Edgar Douglas, National Research Council
  • 1969, Larkin Kerwin, Université Laval
  • 1968, Robert E. Bell, McGill University
  • 1967, Bertram Neville Brockhouse, McMaster University
  • 1966, George Craig Laurence, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited
  • 1965, Harold Elford Johns, University of Toronto
  • 1964, Henry Edmison Duckworth, McMaster University
  • 1964, David Arnold Keys, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited
  • 1963, Garnet Alexander Woonton, McGill University
  • 1962, Balfour Watson Currie, University of Saskatchewan
  • 1961, Harry Lambert Welsh, University of Toronto
  • 1960, David Keith Chalmers MacDonald, National Research Council
  • 1959, Bernice Weldon Sargent, Queen's University
  • 1958, John Stuart Foster, McGill University
  • 1957, Gerhard Herzberg, National Research Council
  • 1956, Joseph Alexancer Gray, Queen's University (Inaugural Winner)