Advisory Council

Members who are interested in filling any of the vacant positions noted below are invited to contact the cap office. Currently all meetings are currently being held virtually.  Should a meeting be held in person, there is no financial support available; however, provision will continue to be made to participate remotely for those who are unable to attend in person.

In December 2021, nominations will be invited for members desiring to become a part of the 2022-23 Advisory Council. Click here for more information (to come).

The advisory Council comprises three branches: Regional Councillors, Division Chairs, Membership Councillors and other Councillors.

Regional Councillors

Click here to view the list of Universities and Government labs located in Ontario and Quebec regions.

British Columbia and Yukon

Elie Korkmaz
UNBC
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

Alberta, Northwest Territories & Nunavut

David Hobill
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

Saskatchewan and Manitoba

vacant
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

Ontario – South

vacant
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

Ontario – Central and North

Hubert de Guise
Lakehead University
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

Ontario – East

Jean-Michel Ménard
University of Ottawa
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

Quebec – North and West

vacant
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

Quebec – South and East

Francesco Barletta
CÉGEP de Rimouski
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador

Mohammad Ahmady
Mount Alison University
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island

vacant
(term ends June 2022)

vacant
(term ends June 2023)

 

Division Chairs

Division for Gender Equity in Physics (DGEP)

James Botte
Carleton University / Lightmachinery Inc.

Division of Atmospheric and Space Physics (DASP)

Emma Spanswick
University of Calgary

Division of Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, Canada (DAMOPC)

Jens Lassen
TRIUMF

Division of Condensed Matter and Materials Physics (DCMMP)

Robert Wickham
University of Guelph

Division of Applied Physics and Instrumentation  (DAPI)

Steffon Luoma
SNOLAB

Division of Nuclear Physics (DNP)

Michael Gericke
University of Manitoba

Division of Physics Education (DPE)

Daria Ahrensmeier
Simon Fraser University

Division of Physics in Medicine and Biology (DPMB)

Cornelia Hoehr
TRIUMF

Division of Plasma Physics (DPP)

Ahmad Hamdan
Université de Montréal

Division of Surface Sciences (DSS)

Steve Patitsas
University of Lethbridge

Division of Theoretical Physics (DTP)

Randy Lewis
York University

Division on the History of Physics (DHP)

Francesco Barletta
Centre matapédien d’études collégiales

Particle Physics Division (PPD)

Matthias Danninger
Simon Fraser University

 

Membership Councillors

Councillor representing
Full Members

Pierre Benard
Université du Québec à Trois Rivières
(term ends June 2022)

Councillor representing
High-school/CEGEP/College Teachers

Patrick Mayard
English Montreal School Board
(term ends June 2022)

Councillor representing
Corporate Members

Hugh Podmore
York University
(term ends June 2020)

Councillor representing
Graduate Student Members

Benjamin Hansson
Dalhousie University
(term ends June 2023)

Councillor representing
Student Affiliates

Eduardo Mantener Garcia
University of British Columbia
(term ends June 2022)

Other Councillors

Editor – Physics in Canada
(ex-officio)

Bela Joos
University of Ottawa

Editor – Cdn Journal of Physics
(ex-officio)

Robert Mann
University of Waterloo

Chair – CAP Foundation
(ex-officio)

J. Michael Roney
University of Victoria

Councillor representing 2022 Congress
Local Organizing Committee

Maikel Rheinstadter
McMaster University

Councillor-at-Large

vacant