2021 Best Student Presentations Award Recipients

The CAP would like to thank and congratulate everyone that participated in this year’s 2021 CAP Virtual Congress and Best Student Presentation Competition, from the ~325 student competitors and 81-member judging team, to everyone who attended the talks and visited the posters. Your support and participation was vital to the success of the event.

As always, this year was met with a series of fantastic poster and oral presentations and all presenters should be proud of their hard-work and accomplishments!

 

The 2021 Best Student Presentation Competition CAP National Award Recipients: 

 

The CAP Best Overall Student Oral Presentation Awards: 

These awards were sponsored by the Canadian Light Source.

1ST PLACE
Nikhil Kotibhaskar / University of Waterloo

Towards a large scale fully programable trapped
ion quantum simulator

 

2ND PLACE

Pramodh Senarath Yapa / University of Alberta

Triangular Pair-Density-Wave in Confined Superfluid 3He

 

 

3RD PLACE
Max Yuan / University of Alberta

Towards the atomic scale readout of single acceptor
states in p-doped Si

 

HONOURABLE MENTION
Layale Bazzi / University of Windsor

Mapping Magnetic Field Around Metal with Pure Phase Encoding Magnetic Resonance Imaging

 

 

HONOURABLE MENTION
Naomi Bourbeau / Université de Montréal

Statistical analysis of pulsed spark discharges in
dielectric liquids

 

HONOURABLE MENTION
Marianna Moore / University of British Colombia

Using Underground Nuclear Accelerators in the
Quest for Dark Matter

 

 

HONOURABLE MENTION
Matthew Stukel / Queen’s University

KDK: Measuring the unique third forbidden electron capture decay of K-40 for backgrounds in rare-event searches

 

 

HONOURABLE MENTION 
William Woodley / University of Alberta

A Modern High-Precision Calculation of Deep
Underground Cosmic Ray Muons

 

 

The CAP Best Overall Student Poster Presentation Awards: 

These awards were sponsored by University of Waterloo’s Institute of Quantum Computing (IQC). 

1ST PLACE
Wen Yi Song / York University 

POS-J87 — Magnetic monopole production in heavy-ion ultraperipheral collisions at the LHC

 

 

2ND PLACE
Kahim Wong / University of Winnipeg

POS-D27 — Moving toward faster measurements of micron-sized axon diameters in vivo

 

 

3RD PLACE
Stephen Harrigan / University of Waterloo’s IQC

POS-F47 — Microwave resonators for global control of electron spins qubits

 

HONOURABLE MENTION
Joseph Lindon / University of Alberta 

POS-E30 — Quantum Gates in a Cold Atom System

 

 

HONOURABLE MENTION
Spencer Sillaste / University of Waterloo

POS-H79 — Homonuclear diatomic molecule properties from an orbital-free-related density functional theory

 

 

HONOURABLE MENTION
Yasaman Yousefi Sigari / University of Saskatchewan

POS-C10 — Vertical phase space measurement at Canadian Light Source

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2021 CAP Division Student Presentation Awards Recipients: 

 

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, Canada (DAMOPC):

Poster Recipients:

1ST PLACE:
Joseph Lindon, University of Alberta

2ND PLACE:
Jacob Stephen, University of Windsor

 

Oral Recipients:

1ST PLACE:
Nikhil Kotibhaskar, Institute for Quantum Computing/Uniiv. of Waterloo

2ND PLACE:
Tushar K Saha, Simon Fraser University

3RD PLACE:
Yi Hong Teoh, University of Waterloo

 

Applied Physics and Instrumentation (DAPI)

 

Poster Recipients:

1ST PLACE:
Yasaman Yousefi Sigari, University of Saskatchewan

2ND PLACE:
Patrick Hunchak, University of Saskatchewan

 

Oral Recipients

1ST PLACE:
Thomas Domingo, McMaster University

2ND PLACE (TIE):
Giacomo Gallina, TRIUMF/Univ of British Columbia

2ND PLACE (TIE):
Hicham Benmansour, Queen’s University

 

NRC Quantum Sensors and Metrology

 

Oral Recipients

1ST PLACE:
Max Yuan, University of Alberta

2ND PLACE:
Prasoon Kumar Shandilya, University of Calgary

3RD PLACE:
Edith Yeung,  University of Ottawa

 

Condensed Matter and Materials Physics (including Magnetic North) (DCMMP)

Poster Recipients:

1ST PLACE:
Stephen Harrigan, Institute for Quantum Computing/Univ. of Waterloo

2ND PLACE:
Austin Lindquist, University of Toronto

3RD PLACE:
Clinton Potts, University of Alberta

HONOURABLE MENTION:
Michael Dunsmore, Univ. of Alberta

 

Oral Recipients

1ST PLACE:
Pramodh Senarath Yapa, Univ. of Alberta

2ND PLACE:
David Purschke, University of Alberta

3RD PLACE:
Laurent Molino, University of Ottawa

 

Gender Equity in Physics (DGEP)

Poster Recipient

1ST PLACE
Wen-Yi Song, York University

 

Nuclear Physics (DNP)

Oral Recipients

1ST PLACE:
Matthew Stukel, Queen’s University

2ND PLACE:
Wolfgang Klassen, University of British Columbia

3RD PLACE:
William Porter, TRIUMF/University of British Columbia

 

Physics in Medicine and Biology (DPMB)

Poster Recipients

1ST PLACE:
Kaihim Wong, University of Winnipeg

2ND PLACE:
Emma Blanchette, University of Windsor

 

Oral Recipients

1ST PLACE:
Layale Bazzi, University of Windsor

2ND PLACE:
Xingyuan (Kate) Zou, McMaster University

3RD PLACE:
Kyle Bromma, University of Victoria

 

Theoretical Physics (DTP)

Poster Recipients:

1ST PLACE:
Spencer Sillaste, University of Waterloo

 

Oral Recipients

1ST PLACE:
Marianne Moore, University of British Columbia

2ND PLACE (TIE):
Georgios Palkanoglou, University of Guelph

2ND PLACE (TIE):
Simran Nerval, Queen’s University

HONOURABLE MENTION:
Maria DiMarco, University of Waterloo

 

Particle Physics (PPD)

Poster Recipients:

1ST PLACE:
Danika MacDonell, Univ. of Victoria

2ND PLACE:
Wen-Yi Song, York University

3RD PLACE (TIE):
Melissa Baiocchi, SNOLAB

3RD PLACE (TIE):
Freyja Wang, University of Alberta

 

Oral Recipients

1ST PLACE:
William Woodley, Univ. of Alberta

2ND PLACE:
Jakub Stacho, Simon Fraser University

3RD PLACE:
Richard Germond, Queen’s University/TRIUMF

 

Plasma Physics (DPP), Physics Education (DPE), Surface Sciences (DSS)

Oral Recipients

1ST PLACE:
Naomi Bourbeau, University of Montreal

2ND PLACE:
Joel Moreno, University of Saskatchewan

3RD PLACE:
Matheus Adam, University of Western Ontario

 

DPP Oral Recipients

HONOURABLE MENTION:
Heba Bsharat, University of Saskatchewan

 

DPE Oral Recipients

HONOURABLE MENTION:
Samantha Clark, Concordia University

 

DPE Poster Recipients:

HONOURABLE MENTION:
Daniel Dobrowolski, McMaster University