Congress Award Winners

Undergraduate Student National Award

Lloyd G. Elliott University Prize Exam

First: Jonathan Zhang, UBC

Second: Matthew Gerry, UoT

Third: Jonathan Corbett, Queen’s

Graduate Student National Award

P.R Wallace Thesis Prize

Robie Hennigar, University of Waterloo

Evan McDonough, McGill University

Particle Physics Division (PPD) Ph.D. Thesis Award

Elder Pinzon Guerra, York Univerisity

CAP Division Student Poster Award

Applied Physics and Instrumentation, Physics Education, Plasma Physics, and Theoretical Physics

First: Wrick Disgupta, TRIUMF

Second: Oliver Shelbaya & Spencer Kiy, TRIUMF

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, Canada

First: Denis Uhland, UBC

Second: Jordan Fordyce, UBC

Third: Logan Cooke, University of Alberta

Condensed Matter and Material Physics

First: Avinash Kumar, Simon Fraser University

Physics in Medicine and Biology

First: Jeremy Marvin, University of Windsor

BSC Student Poster Award

Jeremy Marvin, University of Windsor

Esther Lin, University of British Columbia

Particle Physics

First: Sourav Sarkar, University of Alberta

Second: Benjamin Jaeger, Simon Fraser University

Third: Jonathan Corbett, Queen’s University

Women in Physics

Jordan Fordyce, UBC

CAP Overall Student Poster Award

First: Sourav Sarkar, University of Alberta

Second: Avinash Kumar, Simon Fraser University

Third: Jeremy Marvin, University of Windsor

Honourable Mention: Wrick Dasgupta, TRIUMF 

Honourable Mention: Denis Uhland, University of B.C

CAP Division Student Oral Presentation Award

Applied Physics and Instrumentation, Plasma Physics

First: Marie Vidal, Queen’s

Second: Austin de St. Croix, TRIUMF & UBC

Atomic, Molecular and Optical Physics, Canada

First: Alicia Sit, University of Ottawa

Second: Erik Frieling, University of BC

Third: Sean Graham, Simon Fraser University

Condensed Matter and Materials Physics

First: Daniel Korchinski, University of BC

Second: Adam DeAbreu, Simon Fraser University

Third: Cristina Cordoba, Simon Fraser University

Third: Camille Chartrand, Simon Fraser University

Physics in Medicine and Biology

First: Alaa Al-Shaer, Simon Fraser University

Second: Kyle Bromma, University of Victoria

Nuclear Physics

First: Andrew MacLean, University of Guelph

Second: Fatima Garcia, Simon Fraser University

Third: Melanie Gascoine, Simon Fraser University

Honourable Mention: Carlotta Porzio, TRIUMF & Università degli Studi di Milano

Honourable Mention: Michael Gennari, TRIUMF

Particle Physics

First: Etienne Dreyer, Simon Fraser University

Second: Daniel Durnford, University of Alberta

Third: Clarke Hardy, Queen’s University

Theoretical Physics

First: Lindsay Forestell, University of BC

Second: Jack Davis, University of Waterloo

CAP Overall Student Oral Presentation Award

First: Daniel Korchinski, University of BC

Second: Lindsay Forestell, University of BC

Third: Alaa Al-Shaer, Simon Fraser University

Honourable Mention: Etienne Dreyer, Simon Fraser University

Honourable Mention: Marie Vidal, Queen’s University

Honourable Mention: Alicia Sit, University of Ottawa

Honourable Mention: Andrew MacLean, University of Guelph