CAP Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Physics – Previous Winners

The recipients of this medal since 2008 are found in the box below.  Click here to jump to the list of winners from the inaugural award in 1956 to 2007.


Medal recipients from inaugural award in 1956 to 2007. 
Return to top of page.

  • 2007, David J. Dunlop, University of Toronto at Mississauga
  • 2006, Ian Affleck, University of British Columbia
  • 2005, Derek York, University of Toronto
  • 2004, Michael Thewalt, Simon Fraser University
  • 2003, Arthur B. (Art) McDonald, Queen’s University/SNO
  • 2002, Alan Astbury, University of Victoria/TRIUMF
  • 2001, William J.L. (Bill) Buyers, National Research Council, Chalk River Laboratories
  • 2000, Thomas Timusk, McMaster University
  • 1999, John William (Bill) McConkey, University of Windsor
  • 1998, Ernest R. Kanasewich, University of Alberta
  • 1997, Donald W.L. Sprung, McMaster University
  • 1996, Paul Corkum, National Research Council
  • 1995, William Unruh, University of British Columbia
  • 1994, Gordon W.F. Drake, University of Windsor
  • 1993, Walter N. Hardy, University of British Columbia
  • 1992, Alec T. Stewart, Queen’s University
  • 1991, Gabriel Karl, University of Guelph
  • 1990, Robin L. Armstrong, University of Toronto
  • 1989, Paul A. Redhead, National Research Council
  • 1988, Erich W. Vogt, TRIUMF
  • 1987, George Thomson Ewan, Queen’s University
  • 1986, Anthony Arrott, Simon Fraser University
  • 1985, Cecil C. Costain, National Research Council
  • 1984, Morrel P. Bachynski, M.P.B. Technologies Inc.
  • 1983, Peter A. Egelstaff, University of Guelph
  • 1982, Rudolph Roland Haering, University of British Columbia
  • 1981, Werner Israel, University of Alberta
  • 1980, Bernard Margolis, McGill University
  • 1979, Jules P. Carbotte, McMaster University
  • 1978, John Michael Robson, McGill University
  • 1977, Allan Henry Morrish, University of Manitoba
  • 1976, Jan Van Kranendonk, University of Toronto
  • 1975, John Arthur Jacobs, University of Alberta
  • 1974, Boris Peter Stoicheff, University of Toronto
  • 1973, Myer Bloom, University of British Columbia
  • 1972, Edward P. Hincks, Carleton Univ. and NRC
  • 1971, Albert Edward (Ted) Litherland, University of Toronto
  • 1970, Wilfred Bennett Lewis (Special award), Atomic Energy of Canada Limited
  • 1970, Alexander Edgar Douglas, National Research Council
  • 1969, Larkin Kerwin, Université Laval
  • 1968, Robert E. Bell, McGill University
  • 1967, Bertram Neville Brockhouse, McMaster University
  • 1966, George Craig Laurence, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited
  • 1965, Harold Elford Johns, University of Toronto
  • 1964, Henry Edmison Duckworth, McMaster University
  • 1964, David Arnold Keys, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited
  • 1963, Garnet Alexander Woonton, McGill University
  • 1962, Balfour Watson Currie, University of Saskatchewan
  • 1961, Harry Lambert Welsh, University of Toronto
  • 1960, David Keith Chalmers MacDonald, National Research Council
  • 1959, Bernice Weldon Sargent, Queen’s University
  • 1958, John Stuart Foster, McGill University
  • 1957, Gerhard Herzberg, National Research Council
  • 1956, Joseph Alexancer Gray, Queen’s University (Inaugural Winner)

Return to top of page.